Skip to main content

Cost of Living in Dallas: Official Price, Rent and Income Data

Explore Dallas's official 2024 Census rent, housing costs, tenure and rent burden, with a direct Plano comparison. City estimates are separate from the shared metro price index.

Our editorial standards
Share
Dallas is a renter-majority city: 57.8% of occupied homes were rented in the 2024 Census ACS. Median gross rent was $1,599 (± $34), and 49.8% of renter households with a computed ratio spent at least 30% of income on gross rent. These city estimates answer a different question from the price index shared with Plano and the wider metro.
What the official data says
  • Dallas median gross rent: $1,599 ± $34 MOE for 2024 renter-occupied units paying cash rent.
  • Renters occupied 57.8% of homes; 49.8% of renters with a computed ratio spent at least 30% of income on gross rent.
  • Dallas and Plano share the 103.1 metro RPP; it does not measure a price difference between the cities.
  • The city estimates are population benchmarks, not live 2026 price quotes or a required salary.

Dallas: lower median rent does not remove rental pressure

Renting is central to the Dallas housing picture: the ACS counts 310,458 renter-occupied homes out of 537,317 occupied homes. Its 57.8% renter share contrasts with 43.2% in Plano. If you are considering a Dallas rental, the renter-specific figures below are more relevant starting points than the combined owner-and-renter housing-cost median.

Dallas's median gross rent is $305 below Plano's in these estimates, yet its measured rent-burden share is higher: 49.8% versus 45.8%. A lower citywide rent median therefore does not establish that rent takes a smaller share of residents' income. The cities contain different households and rental homes; this comparison does not identify the cause of the difference or predict your own budget.

Dallas's $74,323 median household income describes all households, including owners. Dividing the renter-only rent median by that all-household income median would mix populations. Use your own take-home pay and a property's actual rent when checking a potential move.

Dallas and Plano: the city housing comparison

Both columns use 2024 ACS one-year estimates. The ± amounts are the Census Bureau's 90% margins of error (MOE), not forecast ranges. The percentages are calculated from published housing counts; this table does not calculate margins of error for those derived shares.

2024 city estimates — different household populations, not matched rentals
MeasureDallas city, TexasPlano city, Texas
Population1,326,093 ± 76 MOE292,615 ± 1,029 MOE
Median gross rent — units paying cash rent$1,599 ± $34 MOE$1,904 ± $54 MOE
Median monthly housing costs — occupied units$1,582 ± $26 MOE$1,947 ± $67 MOE
Median household income — all households$74,323 ± $2,841 MOE$115,901 ± $6,425 MOE
Median owner-occupied home value$340,400 ± $11,363 MOE$541,700 ± $16,995 MOE
Renter share of occupied homes57.8%43.2%
Rent burden at 30% or more49.8%
147,208 of 295,661 renter households with a computed ratio
45.8%
22,046 of 48,165 renter households with a computed ratio

The $305 rent gap subtracts the two published medians. It is not a quote for equivalent apartments or a promised saving from moving. The gross-rent median covers renter-occupied units paying cash rent and includes contract rent plus certain tenant-paid utilities. The tenure counts also include renter households paying no cash rent, so the populations differ. Housing stock, household mix and lease timing can differ; no statistical-significance test is supplied here.

Source: Census ACS tables B01003, B19013, B25003, B25064, B25070, B25077 and B25105 for 1600000US4819000 (Dallas) and 1600000US4858016 (Plano). Renter share divides renter-occupied by occupied units. Rent burden sums the B25070 bands at 30% or more and excludes households whose ratio was not computed. The primary downloads are linked in the methodology below. Open the Plano housing profile for its interpretation.

Official cost-of-living snapshot for Dallas

FinanceFirst rebuilt this page from two government datasets with different jobs. The Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parity compares broad price levels across places, with the United States equal to 100. The Census American Community Survey supplies local median housing and household-income estimates. Neither dataset tells a particular person what they must spend.

BEA reports comparable price levels for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area, not for Dallas alone. The city-specific rent, income and home-value figures below use the Census geography Dallas city, Texas. Keeping those geographic units separate prevents a metro average from being mislabeled as a city-only price.

103.1
Shared metro RPP

U.S. = 100

$1,599
Median gross rent

ACS cash-rent units

$1,582
Housing costs

Median, occupied units

49.8%
Rent burden 30%+

Computed renter ratios

BEA regional price parities for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area, 2024
ComponentRPPWhat it represents
All items103.1Broad goods-and-services price level
Goods102.8Durable and nondurable consumer goods
Housing services117.9BEA housing-services component
Utilities90.7Water, sanitation, electricity and gas
Other services99.7Services other than housing and utilities
Shared Dallas–Fort Worth metro price components, 2024
All items103.1103.1
Goods102.8102.8
Housing services117.9117.9
Utilities90.790.7
Other services99.799.7

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, MARPP, 2024. United States = 100. Bars share a 0–220 scale.

The highest component is housing services at 117.9; the lowest is utilities at 90.7. That spread is why applying one overall index to rent, utilities or groceries can give a misleading personal estimate.

How Dallas compares with Texas

Same-year official comparison; BEA and Census geographies remain separate
MeasureDallasTexasUnited States
BEA all-items RPP103.1
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area
97.1
Texas
100.0
United States
Median gross rent$1,599 ± $34 MOE$1,475 ± $8 MOE$1,487 ± $3 MOE
Median monthly housing costs$1,582 ± $26 MOE$1,465 ± $6 MOE$1,435 ± $2 MOE
Median household income$74,323 ± $2,841 MOE$79,721 ± $564 MOE$81,604 ± $128 MOE
Renter share of occupied homes57.8%37.7%34.7%
Rent-burdened renter households49.8%52.7%51.8%

The local all-items RPP is 6.0 points higher than Texas; median gross rent is 8.4% higher; and the calculated rent-burden share is 2.9 percentage points lower.

Those comparisons are signals to investigate, not a single affordability score. The local price index describes Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area, while the housing figures describe Dallas city, Texas.

Share of renter households spending 30% or more of income on gross rent
Dallas49.8%49.8%
Texas52.7%52.7%
United States51.8%51.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS 1-year table B25070. FinanceFirst calculation excludes renter households for which the ratio was not computed. Bars share a 0–100% scale.

Compare actual Dallas and Plano housing options

The same metro RPP produces the same hypothetical price basket for both cities, so it cannot choose between two homes. Build a comparison from the actual options instead:

  1. Match the housing need: compare the same household size, bedroom count, move date and acceptable commute. Record which utilities are included rather than treating the ACS gross-rent median as a listing.
  2. Compare complete housing costs: enter quoted rent or ownership payments, utilities, insurance, parking and recurring fees. Keep deposits and moving costs separate from the recurring monthly amount.
  3. Use the same household: enter your take-home pay, debt payments, transport, childcare, healthcare and savings needs on both sides. The city household-income median is not your pay offer.
  4. Test the result: change the uncertain inputs, such as rent renewal or commuting costs, before deciding. The $305 difference between city medians should not be entered as an automatic saving.

Use the monthly take-home-pay budget calculator to organize each option, then compare the Texas benchmarks in the complete state comparison for wider context.

The pages below use the same 2024 BEA and ACS methodology. Same-state cities are included first when available, followed by places with the closest all-items RPP—not by a subjective “best place” ranking.

What this page can and cannot answer

Useful forNot sufficient for
Comparing broad price levels in the same yearQuoting a current apartment or home
Seeing whether housing differs from the overall indexCalculating a universal salary requirement
Starting a relocation research checklistPredicting future prices or investment returns
Checking local medians from a consistent public sourceDeciding whether a move is right for a specific household

Methodology and primary sources

Price values use BEA table MARPP, lines 1–5, for 2024. Census values use the 2024 ACS one-year detailed tables B01003, B19013, B25003, B25064, B25070, B25077 and B25105 for geography 1600000US4819000. Displayed indexes and percentages are rounded to one decimal; the two-city rent gap subtracts published median gross rents, not matched property quotes. FinanceFirst does not derive a salary requirement or household budget from the metro RPP or city medians.

Download the governed data: CSV or JSON with calculation notes and source URLs. These machine-readable files preserve the BEA and Census geography names so automated systems do not silently treat metro and city measurements as identical.

Data period: 2024. Page research date: August 22, 2026. Government agencies may revise estimates; this page should be reviewed when a newer annual release becomes available.

Frequently asked questions

Is Dallas more expensive than the U.S. average?
The metro all-items RPP is 103.1, which is 3.1% above the national price level for the broad consumption mix in 2024. Specific housing and household choices can produce a different result.
Is $1,599 the current asking rent in Dallas?
No. It is the Census ACS median gross rent estimate for occupied renter units in Dallas city, Texas. It is not a live listing average and should not be presented as the price of an available apartment.
What salary do I need to live in Dallas?
This page does not invent a universal salary threshold. Start with actual after-tax income and household expenses. The local median household income of $74,323 describes the population; it is not a recommendation or eligibility rule.

Update log

September 22, 2026: Added a city housing interpretation and a direct Dallas–Plano comparison with Census margins of error and population limits. Replaced the shared hypothetical price baskets with a workflow for comparing actual housing options. This is an editorial revision using the existing 2024 data; the source research date remains August 22, 2026.

August 22, 2026: Replaced the prior mixed-source monthly-cost template with official 2024 BEA and Census data; separated city and metro geography; removed unsupported salary, rent, tax, savings and future-price claims; and added reproducible calculations and primary-source links. A second article-by-article quality pass added Census margins of error, population, housing costs, tenure, rent burden, state and U.S. comparisons, two accessible charts, three transparent scenarios, related-place links and downloadable structured data.

Written by

Founder and Editor

Asim Ahmad is the founder and editor of FinanceFirst, where he leads editorial standards, consumer-finance research, and data-driven financial education.

Consumer finance educationFinancial research methodsCapital gains educationSavings and cash managementCost-of-living researchState financial comparisonsEditorial standards
View full profile